CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Item 9008050 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The tote bag is designed and sized to contain larger personal effects such as clothing, books, sundry articles, or food. The bag provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The front exterior of the bag has one open pocket. The bag has two shoulder straps and a zipper closure at the top. It measures approximately 22" (W) x 14" (H) x 4" (D).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division